Aloe Vera Benefits

Aloe vera benefits in healing burns, psoriasis, dandruff, cold sores, minor wounds, and so on. It has succulent leaves containing a jelly-like sap. In addition, taking aloe vera juice internally can help cure constipation and other digestive disorders.

Basically, this therapeutic herb reduces skin inflammation and facilitates the process of healing the skin by stimulating collagen and elastin synthesis.

Interestingly, it is believed that ancient Egyptians used to make use of this herb in order to preserve mummies.

Advertisement

Scientific Name: Aloe barbadensis
Other Names: Aloe, true aloe, lily of the desert, burn plant, elephant’s gall, cape aloe, gheekvar, ghratakumari

Aloe vera benefits

[read more]

Parsley Benefits

It is a well-known fact that parsley benefits in getting rid of bad breath. Moreover, this nutritious helps cure a number of ailments such as urinary tract infection, gallbladder disorders, edema, indigestion, anemia, arthritis, and so on.

Its leaves, seeds and roots have medicinal value. Apart from the therapeutic uses, parsley is used in various culinary preparations as well, especially as a garnish and condiment. In addition, parsley seed oil is added in perfumes and cosmetics to enhance the fragrance.

Scientific Name: Petroselinum crispum
Other Names: Garden Parsley, Persely, Petersilie, Peterwurz, Persil, Jaafari, Prezzemolo, Baqdunis, Maqdounis, Ajmoda

Benefits of parsley

[read more]

Mango Benefits

Mango is also known as The King of the Fruits. It has a wonderful sweet taste and pleasant flavor. Plus, as it contains a variety of phytochemicals and nutrients, mango benefits health in numerous ways.

Apart from the fruit, mango bark, leaves, flowers, root as well as kernel can be used for therapeutic purposes. Furthermore, this delicious fruit symbolizes love and fertility in certain cultures.

Mango among fruits, pork among meats, tea among leaves.
– Myanmar Proverb

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica L.
Other Names: Mangou, Manga, Mangot, Aam, Amri, Amra, Amba, Mavu, Mangai, Mavi

Mango benefits
[read more]

Datura Benefits

Though it is a poisonous plant still datura benefits in healing spasmodic disorders and dealing with respiratory disorders, especially asthma. The leaves, seeds, and root of this plant have medicinal value.

Moreover, datura has been traditionally used for religious visionary purposes. It is also used as a hallucinocinic and intoxicant.

Datura has large, coarsely toothed leaves, trumpet shaped flowers, thorny, egg shaped fruit, and black or dark brown colored seeds.

Scientific Name: Datura stramonium
Other Names: Dhatura, Thorn Apple, Stramonium, Jamestown Weed, Jimson Weed, Stink Weed, Datura Tatula, Locoweed, Devil’s Weed, Devil’s Trumpet, Angel’s Trumpet, Ummattam, Daturamu, Tolguacha, Pricklyburr, Moonflower, Malpitte, Mad Apple, Stechapfel

Datura health benefits

[read more]

Saffron Benefits

The saffron that we use is actually the stigma or style of the Saffron Crocus flower. Saffron benefits health in numerous ways but it is an expensive spice because each saffron flower produces only about three stigmas.

Thus, almost 14,000 flowers are required to produce merely an ounce of saffron spice. Moreover, it is a delicate and labor-intensive crop.

Saffron is considered excellent for skin. Plus, it is useful in relieving colic, flatulence, insomnia, depression, baldness, etc. The spice is deep orange or red in color.

Producers often mix safflower, calendula, pomegranate fibers, marigold, and other similar herbs with saffron and sell the adulterated mixture as saffron. Pure and unadulterated saffron powder is red in color. The spice is highly aromatic and has slightly bitter taste.

Scientific Name: Crocus sativus L.
Other Names: Spanish Saffron, Kashmiri Saffron, Autumn Crocus, Zafran, Jaffran, Kesar, Kong, Kunkuma Kesari, Kunkuma Puva

Saffron benefits

[read more]