Best Herbs and Spices for Weight Loss

So, you can’t survive without those fat rich meals due to the appealing taste offered by them.

Hold on!

Here’s something exciting for you. From now onwards you can dive into a healthy eating regime without ignoring those wonderful flavors that tickle your taste buds the right way. The herbs and spices can be infused with your reduced fat meals options, and your brain will give them full marks in terms of taste helping you lose your belly fat faster.

Advertisement

herbs and spices for weight loss

[read more]

Medicinal Uses of Different Herbal Teas

Caffeine-free herbal teas are soothing to the mind and body. They support heart health, aid in digestion, promote energy, stimulate the internal organs, and have a calming effect.

Basically, herbal teas are prepared by infusing leaves, seeds, peels, roots or bark of herbs in boiling water. Preferably, these teas should be steeped in closed vessels so as to retain the essential oils. Plus, opt for stainless steel, glass or cast-iron cookware for making a healthy herbal tea.

Herbal teas

[read more]

Orange Benefits

Oranges contain a variety of phytonutrients, particularly beta-cryptoxanthin. In fact, the fruit contains more than 170 phytonutrients and over 60 flavonoids. It has a high polyphenol content that encourages vascular protection.

Furthermore, orange relieves nervous tension and aids in skin care. There are several varieties of this fruit like bitter orange, mandarian orange, satsuma, tangerine, clementine (seedless mandarin), and so on.

Moreover, sweet orange is broken into four groups, that is, Common oranges (including Valencia, Hamlin, Mosambi, Jincheng, Shamouti, etc.), Blood oranges, Navel oranges, and acidless oranges.

Scientific Name: Citrus sinensis
Other Names: Sweet orange, Santara, Naranja, Arancio, Apfelsine, Laranjeira,

Orange for health

[read more]

Watermelon Benefits

Watermelon is a delicious and refreshing fruit that contains almost 90% water. Moreover, it is packed with potent antioxidants that help neutralize free radicals. As it has a cooling effect, this fruit is considered excellent for summers.

It comes in over 1200 varieties with red, yellow, orange or white colored flesh. Some of the most popular varieties are Carolina Cross, Orangeglo, Cream of Saskatchewan, Yellow Crimson Watermelon, Densuke Watermelon, Moon and Stars, etc.

When choosing a watermelon, look for one that is smooth, firm (but not too hard), and free of bruises and soft spots. Ripe watermelons are usually faded on the top.

“When one has tasted it, he knows what Angels eat.”
– Mark Twain

Scientific Name: Citrullus lanatus
Other Names: Tarbooj, Patilla, Pakwan, Han Kua, Melon d’eau, Melón de agua, Cocomero, Raggi, Semongka

Watermelon for health

[read more]

Sage Benefits

Sage promotes digestion and regulates your appetite. Plus, it serves as a wonderful natural cure for menstrual problems. In addition, this herb with soft, green-grey colored leaves improves your mood as well as memory.

It is also used as a seasoning for various dishes. Basically, this shrubby herb has a strong flavor and peppery taste. It helps improve health due to its effective antioxidant qualities.

Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis L.
Other Names: Common sage, garden sage, garden meadow, true sage, kitchen sage, golden sage, salvia, Dalmatian sage

Health benefits of sage

[read more]